PRIVACY POLICY

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ArtHouse is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its staff, volunteers, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. During the course of our various activities, ArtHouse frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. ArtHouse’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy. We consider donor and volunteer information always to be personal information, and do not disclose information about donors or volunteers without consent. In accordance with and in addition to the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) Donor Bill of Rights and CRA, ArtHouse observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

Consent

An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either expressed or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

Limited Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs and fundraising efforts. ArtHouse will not make unwarranted or intrusive inquiries into a donor or prospect’s gift history or personal life.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible. Donors are encouraged to review, correct and update personal information.

Security Safeguards

Personal information gathered by ArtHouse shall be kept in confidence. ArtHouse personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to donor and volunteer records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfill their job responsibilities. Special protection shall be given to all records pertaining to anonymous donors. The confidentiality of donor and volunteer records shall continue after the relationship with the individual has ended.

Confidentiality

Donors who request that their name and/or the amount of the gift not be publicly released shall remain anonymous.

Openness

Upon request, individuals shall be given access to the information in their donor record. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.

Conclusion

This Privacy Policy is representative of the high standards of governance we have established to ensure that ArtHouse is fully accountable to all of its stakeholders and is available for public viewing on our Website and/or by contacting ArtHouse at:

ArtHouse – 115 George Street – Suite 522 – Oakville, Ontario L6J 0A2 – www.arthouseonline.org

  • Contact – Don Pangman at pangman@bell.net or at 905-467-8551, or;
  • Contact – Gemma Hagerman at gemmaarthouse@yahoo.ca or 647-869-3009

OUR VISION – Building Better Communities Through the Arts

OUR MISSION - ArtHouse levels the artistic playing field by providing accessible and innovative cost-free extra-curricular arts programs led by professional instructors for children aged 7-12.

OUR APPROACH – through the ArtHouse Front of the Line Program and working collaboratively with Community Based Agencies, we provide priority registration for children from our community’s most vulnerable families.

OUR PHILOSOPHY - ArtHouse enables children to discover hidden talents, unleash their imagination and experience the joyful expression of childhood. We aim to cultivate life skills that will build confidence, influence active citizenship, social inclusion and better physical and mental health.

OUR PROGRAMS - Creative and visual arts, music, cooking, yoga, improv, theatre performance and dance. Healthy snacks are provided at each program thanks to Food For Life Canada.

Information that may collected by ArtHouse:
  • Children’s Program Registration info, including:
    - Parents, Emergency contacts, Allergies, Photo Permission;

  •  Children’s, Parents, Instructor and Volunteer Testimonials
    - Last names are not used unless permission granted

  • Volunteer Applications (including Police Checks):
    - Applications secured and available only to ED and Program Manager

  • Consent from Donors to publish names:
    - That it is the Donor’s right to have access to personal information
    - Personal Request – consent in person or by e-mail
    - Lists are not distributed to third party or sold
    - Names may appear on ArtHouse Letters, on Website and in Festival Series Programs
    - Donors are offered the right to “opt” out
    - Donors will be offered anonymity if desired
    - Annual Donors will be notified following any new donation
    - Multi-year Donors will be notified at end of Term

  • That Access to Information is stored in a secure e-file by Executive Director

  • No fees are charged for Stakeholder’s request for access to personal information

(ArtHouse) ArtHouse for Children and Youth – Charitable Registration # BN 85868 2651 RR0001
Canada Revenue Agency website: www.cra-arc.gc.ca/charities
115 George Street – Suite 522 – Oakville, Ontario L6J 0A2
Don Pangman – Founder and Executive Director – 905-467-8551 pangman@bell.net
Gemma Hagerman – Program Manager – 647-869-3009 gemmaarthouse@yahoo.ca
www.arthouseonline.org

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

© 2015 ArtHouse    |    a BRANDING FOR GOOD production    |    PRIVACY POLICY

GALLERY


A collection of images taken across all our programs.



REGISTER


Register your son or daughter to one of our cost-free programs.



DONATE


Investing so dreams become real!!

Online Sales and Donations Policy




CONTACT


ArtHouse
115 George Street - Suite 522
Oakville, Ontario L6J 0A2


Don Pangman
905-467-8551 or
pangman@bell.net

Gemma Hagerman
647-869-3009 or gemmaArtHouse@yahoo.ca


ArtHouse For Children And Youth Charitable Registration Number:
BN 85868 2651 RR0001 Canada Revenue Agency website: 
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/charities